BOOK
4.6/10V. good Best Inn Formerly Known as M Star Hotel
Hotel in Chickasaw

Best Inn Chickasaw Mobile

4.6/10 V. good | 47 Reviews
property
Dates
Guests 1 room, 1 adults, 0 children
SEARCH
About

About Best Inn Formerly Known as M Star Hotel Chickasaw

A no-frills stay in Chickasaw that keeps things straightforward.

Best Inn Formerly Known as M Star Hotel Chickasaw offers a practical stay focused on simplicity and value, positioned just north of downtown Mobile. The property follows a traditional roadside layout, with direct room access and easy parking steps from each door. Interiors are functional, with rooms arranged for short stays rather than extended visits, while shared amenities keep the basics covered without overcomplication. Wi-Fi, front desk support, and daily upkeep contribute to a stay that remains predictable and easy to manage. The setting leans toward convenience over design, with a straightforward atmosphere reflected across its rooms and gallery presentation, making it suitable for travelers passing through or staying briefly in the area.

Excellent rooms
Front desk [24-hour]

Explore Budget Hotel Mobile Alabama Rooms

Stay in Chickasaw - Rooms for Every Budget

View All
Single Room
1 Single bed

Single Room

25m²

This single room features air conditioning, a flat-screen TV and pool views.

Additional toiletBath or Shower
View Details
Deluxe Double Room
2 Queen bed

Deluxe Double Room

25m²

This double room provides air conditioning, a flat-screen TV and pool views. The unit offers 2 beds.

Additional toiletBath or Shower
View Details
Attractions

Places of Attractions nearby

Explore the best attractions, shopping destinations, and important places near Best Inn Formerly Known as M Star Hotel.

Prime Location

In the heart of Chickasaw

Top Rated

Guest favorite spots

William L Holland Wildlife Management Area

William L Holland Wildlife Management Area

8.1 mi away

National Parks

Best Inn Formerly Known as M Star Hotel

Main Facilities

Explore our thoughtfully curated amenities, facilities, and services.

Front desk [24-hour]

Great food & dining

Free Parking

Great Swimming pool

Explore Chickasaw

Where You’ll Be Staying

Planning a stay in Chickasaw? Get to know the city and explore the best areas to stay.
Discover what each area has to offer and find a hotel in Chickasaw that suits your trip, budget, and plans.

Located in Chickasaw, just outside central Mobile, the area is shaped by main roads, local businesses, and quick highway access. It’s less about attractions and more about convenience, with easy connections into the city.

Nearby Attractions

  • Downtown Mobile – Historic streets, waterfront views, and restaurants about 10–15 minutes away.
  • USS Alabama Battleship Memorial Park – A major landmark featuring naval exhibits and aircraft displays.
  • Mobile Civic Center – Hosts events, shows, and local gatherings.
  • Africatown Heritage Area – A historic district tied to important cultural history.
  • Mobile River Waterfront – Open views and walking areas along the water.

What to Expect Around Here

The neighborhood is practical and unpolished. It works best for travelers focused on access and short stays rather than exploration. 

Check available dates at Best Inn Chickasaw Mobile and keep the stay simple.

FAQs about

Best Inn Chickasaw Mobile

Find answers to common questions about location, policies, amenities, services, and more at Best Inn Formerly Known as M Star Hotel. We want to help make your stay comfortable and hassle-free.

Where is Best Inn Chickasaw Mobile located?
Best Inn Chickasaw Mobile is located in Chickasaw, just north of downtown Mobile, Alabama.
Does Best Inn Chickasaw Mobile offer free WiFi?
Best Inn Chickasaw Mobile provides complimentary WiFi for guests.
Is parking available at Best Inn Chickasaw Mobile?
Best Inn Chickasaw Mobile offers on-site parking directly outside guest rooms.
What time is check-in at Best Inn Chickasaw Mobile?
Check-in at Best Inn Chickasaw Mobile typically begins around 2:00 to 3:00 PM.
What time is check-out at Best Inn Chickasaw Mobile?
Check-out at Best Inn Chickasaw Mobile is usually by 11:00 AM.
Are rooms at Best Inn Chickasaw Mobile air-conditioned?
Rooms at Best Inn Chickasaw Mobile include air conditioning for guest comfort.
Does Best Inn Chickasaw Mobile have daily housekeeping?
Best Inn Chickasaw Mobile provides basic housekeeping services during stays.
Is Best Inn Chickasaw Mobile near downtown Mobile?
Best Inn Chickasaw Mobile is about a 10–15 minute drive from downtown Mobile.
Does Best Inn Chickasaw Mobile allow pets?
Pet policies at Best Inn Chickasaw Mobile vary and should be confirmed before booking.
Are smoking rooms available at Best Inn Chickasaw Mobile?
Best Inn Chickasaw Mobile may offer designated smoking rooms depending on availability.
What type of stay is Best Inn Chickasaw Mobile?
Best Inn Chickasaw Mobile is a budget-friendly motel designed for short stays.
What attractions are near Best Inn Chickasaw Mobile?
Best Inn Chickasaw Mobile is close to USS Alabama Battleship Memorial Park and downtown Mobile attractions.
Guest Score and Reviews

Loved by Guests, Trusted for Excellence

Guest Score and Reviews

4.6/5

V. good

Based on 47 Reviews

Latest Reviews

View All Reviews

Darrell

May 21, 2026

Superb
Exceptional

William

May 03, 2026

Good
Dirty unsafe room and area.... Disliked: No breakfast. No safety latch on door. Cigarette holes burned in sheets & tub. Roaches in bathroom. TV didn't work. No wifi. Unsafe area.

Mitchell

Mar 10, 2026

Good
Good Liked: Price Disliked: No ice

Lisa

Dec 16, 2025

Good
Bad

Quintina

Dec 05, 2025

Superb
Exceptional